Condition
The product is out of stock The product is out of stock The product is out of stock The product is out of stock
Request a quote


Product Description

Gigabit Interface Converter 1000BASE-ZX Extended distance GBIC

Cisco WS-G5487. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Networking standards: IEEE 802.3z. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 100000 m, Wavelength: 1550 nm, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. Product colour: Stainless steel. Input voltage: 5 V

The industry-standard Cisco® Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC.
The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC (WS-G5487) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 21 dB - the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver:
A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km)


Network
Networking standards IEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Fiber optic connector SC
Fiber ports quantity 2
Connectivity technology Wired
Performance
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Wavelength 1550 nm
Maximum transfer distance 100000 m
Design
Product colour Stainless steel
Internal N
Power
Input voltage 5 V
Weight & dimensions
Weight 75 g
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH) 391 x 88.9 x 19 mm
Interface GBIC