CISCO WS-C3560CX-8PC-S Catalyst 3560-CX 8 Port PoE IP Base

Condition
$260.00
We currently have 11 in stock.

Inteleca is not, and does not claim to be, an authorized Distributor/Reseller of this manufacturer's products.

Product Description

The Cisco® Catalyst® Compact Switches easily expand your Ethernet and Multigigabit Ethernet Cisco Catalyst switching infrastructure outside the wiring closet to enable new workspaces, extend wireless LANs, and connect PoE devices. These fanless, small form-factor switches are ideal for space-constrained deployments where multiple cable runs would be challenging. With speeds that reach 10Gbps, the Cisco Catalyst 3560CX Multigigabit Ethernet Switches support current and next-generation wireless speeds and standards (including 802.11ac Wave 2) on existing cabling infrastructure. The Cisco Catalyst 3560-CX and 2960-CX Series Compact Switches help optimize network deployments. These Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and Multigigabit Ethernet (mGig) managed switches are ideal for high-speed data connectivity, Wi-Fi backhaul, and Power over Ethernet (PoE+) connectivity in places where space is at a premium. With a single copper or fiber cable from the wiring closet, Cisco Catalyst compact switches enable IP connectivity for devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, surveillance cameras, PCs, and video endpoints. With their quiet, fanless design and compact footprint, these switches offer flexible mounting options and open up a variety of network design and connectivity options. Use them in offices, classrooms, hotels, retail stores, and other enterprise and branch locations. The setup allows for shorter cable runs from the compact switches, allowing for flexibility in space redesign and growth as new devices join the network - this eliminating the need for expensive and inflexible cabling infrastructure.

Product Specifications

Switch type Managed
Quality of Service (QoS) support
ARP inspection
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 8
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Gigabit Ethernet (copper) ports quantity 2
SFP module slots quantity 2
Networking standards IEEE 802.11ac,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3ah,IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
10G support
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Full duplex
IP routing
VLAN support
Number of VLANs 4000
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 100BASE-BX,100BASE-FX,100BASE-LX,1000BASE-X,1000BASE‑BX,1000BASE‑LH,1000BASE‑SX,1000BASE‑ZX
Fiber type Multi-mode
Switching capacity 32 Gbit/s
Forwarding rate 17.9 Mpps
Jumbo frames support
Jumbo frames 9198
DHCP features DHCP server,DHCP client
Access Control List (ACL)
Security algorithms 802.1x RADIUS,SNMP
SSH/SSL support
Authentication MAC-based authentication
Multicast support
Rack mounting
Product color White
Wall mountable
DIN rail mounting
Safety UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, CE, GB 4943, IEC 60825
Electromagnetic compatibility FCC 15, CFR 47, EN 55022 (CISPR22), EN 55024 (CISPR24), CE, AS/NZS, Class A, CISPR22:2004, EN55022, VCCI A, V-3/2007.04, KCC (MIC, GB17625.1-1998) A, KN24/KN22, ANATEL, CCC, China, GOST
Internal memory 512 MB
Flash memory 128 MB
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 569530 h
AC input voltage 100 - 240 V
Input current 1.5 - 3.25 A
Power consumption (typical) 24.4 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet plus (PoE+) ports quantity 8
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget 240 W
Operating temperature (T-T) -5 - 45 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%
Operating altitude 0 - 120000" (0 - 3048 m)
Non-operating altitude 0 - 157480.3" (0 - 4000 m)
Heat dissipation 1023.61 BTU/h
Width 10.6" (269 mm)
Depth 9.37" (238 mm)
Height 1.75" (44.4 mm)
Weight 5 lbs (2.27 kg)

Same-Day Shipping

  • Orders placed before 4pm EST M-F will ship same day
  • Estimated delivery window is calculated at checkout
  • Worldwide shipping available

30-Day Returns

  • Items can be returned for any reason within 30 days
  • Contact us to obtain an RMA # (Return Merchandise Authorization) prior to returning equipment
  • 10% Restocking fee applies in most cases
  • View Full Terms & Conditions

Lifetime Warranty

  • If you encounter any issues with your equipment, our technicians will try to guide you through a solution, as it may be due to configuration
  • If unable to resolve the issue over the phone, Inteleca will provide a replacement, repair the equipment, or issue a full refund
  • Warranty Period limited to 90 Days for Resellers
  • View Full Terms & Conditions