CISCO QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP 40GBASE-LR4 OTN Transceiver. LC. 10KM

Condition
The product is out of stock
Request a quote

Inteleca is not, and does not claim to be, an authorized Distributor/Reseller of this manufacturer's products.

Product Description

The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing 00networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. Features and Benefits of Cisco QSFP Modules - Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port - Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable - Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability - High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard - QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Product Specifications

SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate 40000 Mbit/s
Interface type QSFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported
Fiber optic connector LC
SFP transceiver standard LR
Maximum transfer distance 393700.8" (10000 m)
Wavelength 1310 nm
Tx power (min) -7 dBmW
Tx power (max) 2.3 dBmW
Rx power (min) -13.7 dBmW
Rx power (max) 2.3 dBmW
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ba
Hot-swap
Power consumption (typical) 3.5 W
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Number of products included 1 pc(s)
Sustainability certificates RoHS

Same-Day Shipping

  • Orders placed before 4pm EST M-F will ship same day
  • Estimated delivery window is calculated at checkout
  • Worldwide shipping available

30-Day Returns

  • Items can be returned for any reason within 30 days
  • Contact us to obtain an RMA # (Return Merchandise Authorization) prior to returning equipment
  • 10% Restocking fee applies in most cases
  • View Full Terms & Conditions

Lifetime Warranty

  • If you encounter any issues with your equipment, our technicians will try to guide you through a solution, as it may be due to configuration
  • If unable to resolve the issue over the phone, Inteleca will provide a replacement, repair the equipment, or issue a full refund
  • Warranty Period limited to 90 Days for Resellers
  • View Full Terms & Conditions